Knowledgebase
Why can't I create a CNAME record for the root record?
Posted by Darren Radsmith on 26 March 2004 06:01 PM

A CNAME record can not be defined for the root record of a domain name because this violates an RFC. The root record of a domain resolves the domain name itself, for example the root record for the domain "example.com." is "example.com.".

There is a limitation however that this record can not be a CNAME record. The reason is that an RFC mandates that for a given CNAME, no other records exist for the same name. This requirement is based on a DNS RFC:
From RFC1034 section 3.6.2:
If a CNAME RR is present at a node, no other data should be present; this ensures that the data for a canonical name and its aliases cannot be different.

For "example.com" to be a registered domain name and delegated to a set of name servers at the regsitrar, NS records must exist in the .COM TLD name servers, and therefore the CNAME requirement is broken.

DNS Made Easy provides an alternative to work around this limitation as many modern configurations such as the use of CDN services require the root of a domain name to point to a fully qualified domain name rather than an IP address. DNS Made Easy supports ANAME Records.

 

 

(1088 vote(s))
Helpful
Not helpful

Comments (0)
Post a new comment
 
 
Full Name:
Email:
Comments:
CAPTCHA Verification 
 
Please enter the text you see in the image into the textbox below (we use this to prevent automated submissions).